Copyright (c) 2025 the National Conference of Bankruptcy Judges
[…] [305] Id.
[306] Contributors Speak Up, Creditor Rights Coal., https://viewstripo.email/template
/e37eeea7-ec4d-4df0-aa43-a58a20ba5dae.
[307] Many Roles, supra note 11, at 9:11 (remarks of Hon. Barbara J. Houser) (noting that examiners have not been used very often).
[308] Lipson & Skeel, supra note 7, at 456 n.536 (finding that trustees are “rarely appointed in chapter 11”).
[309] Swanson, supra note 15.
[310] 11 U.S.C. § 1104 (providing that a court shall order the appointment of a trustee “for cause, including fraud, dishonesty, incompetence, or gross mismanagement of the affairs of the debtor by current management, either before or after the commencement of the case”).
[311] Scott Flynn, Creditors Ask for Trustee to Oversee Rudy Giuliani’s Spending Amid Accusations He’s Hiding Money, WSBTV.com (May 30, 2024), https://www.wsbtv.com