Copyright (c) 2025 the National Conference of Bankruptcy Judges
[…] [197] Id. at 1111 (“In 91% of cases [in Waldock’s sample], the U.S. Trustee was able to form an official committee of unsecured creditors.”).
[198] Id. at 1112 (observing that the formation failure rate of an unsecured creditors’ committee was highest in the Southern District of Texas, accounting for 38% of the cases in Waldock’s sample but 80% of the cases without an official committee).
[199] Id. at 1112; 11 U.S.C. § 1102(b)(1) (“A committee of creditors appointed under subsection (a) of this section shall ordinarily consist of the persons, willing to serve, that hold the seven largest claims against the debtor of the kinds represented on such committee . . . .”).
[200] Waldock, supra note 196, at 1112.
[201] Id. at 1117.
[202] Id. at 1121.
[203] Jing-Zhi Huang, Stefan Lewellen & Zhe Wang, Creditor Coalitions in Bankruptcy, Harv. Bankr.