Copyright (c) 2025 the National Conference of Bankruptcy Judges
[…] S.D.N.Y. 1981) (“We must now consider whether [debtor], may . . . unappetizingly ‘cram’ its plan down [creditor’s] apparently unreceptive throat.”) (both applying Bankruptcy Act); see also Aaron J. Bell, Making Cramdown Palatable: Post-Confirmation Interest on Secured Claims in a Chapter 11 Cramdown, 23 Willamette L. Rev. 405, 406 n.5 (1987) (noting that term “cramdown” appears in legislative history of the Code).
[57] 11 U.S.C. § 1181 (providing that § 1126 applies in subchapter V cases).
[58] Cf. id. § 1129(a)(8).
[59] Id. § 1191(a). Cf. 11 U.S.C. § 1129(b).
[60] See id. § 1191(b).
[61] Id. § 1191(a) (“The court shall confirm a plan under this subchapter only if all of the requirements of section 1129(a), other than paragraph (15) of that section, of this title are met.”).
[62] 11 U.S.C. § 1191(b) (allowing confirmation “if all of the applicable requirements of section 1129(a) of this title, other than paragraphs (8), (10), and (15) of that section, are met” (emphasis added) and the plan meets the “fair and equitable” standard).
[63] In re Augusto’s Cuisine Corp., No. 15-09390 (ESL), 2017 WL 1169537, at *6 (Bankr.