[Pg. 313]
[…] Cooley v. Union Indem. Co., 11 N.W.2d 850, 850 (Mich. 1943).

[185]Id. (explaining appointment of ancillary receiver to administer property outside the jurisdiction of the court that appointed the domiciliary receiver).  Under 28 U.S.C. § 754, a federal receiver’s in rem jurisdiction is nationwide.  Thus, an ancillary receiver is only necessary in a federal case when the forum does not have subject matter jurisdiction over an in personam lawsuit. Am. Freedom Train Found. v. Spurney, 747 F.2d 1069, 1074 (1st Cir. 1984).

[186]See 20 U.S.C. § 1002(a)(4)(A).

[187]See id.

[188]34 CFR § 600.31(a)(1).

[189]34 CFR § 600.31(b).  “Control (including the terms controlling, controlled by and under common control with) means the possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise.”  Id.