The Mass Tort Claimants’ Bargain
[…] Such liability is generally subject to full indemnity by the primary tortfeasor as a matter of law. Effectively, however, some courts, including the Second Circuit in Purdue Pharma characterize liabilities that are legally predicated on independent tortious conduct of the nondebtor party as “derivative” if the debtor is co-liable for the same harm and the nondebtor has equitable rights of contribution or contractual indemnity. See infra text accompanying notes     144-150. 
[138] Three Circuits ban non-consensual nondebtor releases entirely (except as authorized by §524(g)) on the basis that they are prohibited by § 524(e), which provides generally that “discharge of a debt of the debtor does not affect the liability of any other entity on, or the property of any other entity for, such debt.” See Bank of N.Y. Tr. Co. v. Off. Unsecured Creditors’ Comm. (In re Pac. Lumber Co.), 584 F.3d 229 (5th Cir. 2009); In re Lowenschuss, 67 F.3d 1394 (9th Cir. 1995); In re Western Real Estate Fund, Inc., 922 F.2d 592 (10th Cir. 1990); but see Zacarias v.