The Mass Tort Claimants’ Bargain
[…] Co. v. Concierge Care Nursing Ctrs., 804 F. Supp. 2d 557 (S.D. Tex.2011) (Texas law); Keller Founds., Inc. v. Wausau Underwriters Ins. Co., 626 F.3d 871, 875-76 (5th Cir. 2010) (Texas law).
[190] Fuller-Austin Insulation Co. v. Highlands Ins. Co., 135 Cal. App. 4th 958, 1000 (2006).
[191] § 524(e).
[192] In re Glob. Indus. Techs., Inc., 645 F.3d 201, 204-207 (3d Cir. 2011) (noting increase from 169 pre-bankruptcy silica claims to 5,125 voting silica claims at the time of plan solicitation and that many of the post-bankruptcy silica claims appeared to be meritless).
[193] § 541(c)(1) (excusing ipso facto, financial condition and assignment defaults); §524(e) (“discharge of a debt of the debtor does not affect the liability of any other entity on, or the property of any other entity for, such debt.”). See also In re Federal-Mogul Glob. Inc., 684 F.3d 355 (3d Cir. 2012).
[194] MacArthur Co. v. Johns-Manville Corp., 837 F.2d 89 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, 488 U.S. 868 (1988).
[195] There are two contrary lower court authorities that are distinguishable.