The Mass Tort Claimants’ Bargain
[…] Supplemental Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law and Order Confirming the Third Modified Fifth Amended Chapter 11 Plan & etc. at 89 (Art. V.S.1a), In re Boy Scouts of Am., No. 20-10343-LSS (Bankr. D. Del. Sep. 8, 2022), ECF No. 10316-1. 
[205] § 524(e). Both state law and customary provisions in insurance contracts provide likewise. See, e.g., Cal. Ins. Code § 11580(b)(1) (West 2023) (“the insolvency or bankruptcy of the insured will not release the insurer from the payment of damages.”). See also Patricia A. Bronte, et al., Coverage Issues for the Insolvent Policyholder, 14 Coverage (A.B.A. Sec. Lit.) No. 2 (Mar./Apr. 2004) (citing similar statutes in Arkansas, Florida, Louisiana, Maryland, Minnesota, New York, Oregon, and Virginia).