The Mass Tort Claimants’ Bargain
[…] A foundational problem is that except insofar as Congress has codified the Manville plan as a template for mass-asbestos resolution,[32] there is only oral Torah rather than written Torah governing mass tort resolution in bankruptcy.  If chapter 11 is going to be a primary venue for mass tort resolutions, there should be a statutory framework for regulating that process.

Proponents of non-asbestos mass tort chapter 11 purport to find authority to do what they do in broad open-textured provisions of the Code: §105(a) (“court may issue any order that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of [the Code.]”); § 1123(a)(5) (nonexclusive listing of plan provisions that may satisfy the requirement of adequate means of implementation); and § 1123(b)(6) (plan may “include any other provision not inconsistent with [the Code]”).