The Mass Tort Claimants’ Bargain
[…] In re Purdue Pharma L.P., 69 F.4th 45, 74-75 (2d Cir. 2023), stay and cert. granted, Harrington v. Purdue Pharma L.P., No. 23-124, 2023 WL 5116031 (U.S. Aug. 10, 2023). We shall shortly see if this resolution survives Supreme Court scrutiny. Oral argument is scheduled for Dec. 4, 2023.
[140] § 524(g)(4)(A)(ii).
[141] Both Robins and Manville, lacking any express Congressional guidance, relied on the general and residual equitable powers of both the bankruptcy and Article III courts to evolve these creative solutions to the problems presented. See § 105(a) (“The Court may issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title”); § 1123(a)(5) (non-exclusive list of ways in which plan may satisfy the requirement to provide adequate means of implementation); § 1123(b)(6) (“[a plan may] include any other appropriate provision not inconsistent with the applicable provisions of this title.”).