Grand Theft Auto 2.0: Bankruptcy Courts Allow
[…] [92] Id. § 9-623(a) (“A debtor, any secondary obligor, or any other secured party or lienholder may redeem collateral.”).

[93] Id. § 9-602(11); see, e.g., C.I.T. Corp. v. Haynes, 212 A.2d 436, 438 (Me. 1965) (holding that the purported waiver of right of redemption in a conditional sales contract was unenforceable as against public policy).

[94]Generally speaking, a debtor has the right to redeem prior to the sale of the collateral. See U.C.C. § 9-623(c). However, a pawnbroker statute usually gives a debtor only 30 days, after default, to redeem the property. See, e.g., Ala. Code § 5-19A-6. But see infra Part I.D. and accompanying text (explaining that the debtor’s redemption rights should be based on the UCC).

[95] See, e.g., Ala. Code § 5-19A-6 (2023) (“Pledged goods not redeemed within 30 days following the originally fixed maturity date shall be forfeited to the pawnbroker and absolute right, title, and interest in and to the goods shall vest in the pawnbroker.”).

[96]U.C.C. § 9-614 (mandating the contents of notices of disposition in cases where the debtor is a consumer).

[97] See id. § 9-616.

[98] Id. § 9-615(d).

[99] Id. § 9-620; seealso In re Schwalb, 347 B.R. 726, 750 (Bankr.