Grand Theft Auto 2.0: Bankruptcy Courts Allow
[…] [141] See id.

[142] See 810 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/9-201(b)(7) (2023).

[143] Alabama’s version of UCC § 9-201(b) has the same generic language. Compare U.C.C. § 9-201(b) with Ala. Code § 7-9A-201(b) (2023) (“A transaction subject to this article is subject to any applicable rule of law which establishes a different rule for consumers and to (i) any other statute or regulation that regulates the rates, charges, agreements, and practices for loans, credit sales, or other extensions of credit and (ii) any consumer-protection statute or regulation.”).

[144] See Ga. Code Ann.§ 11-9-201(b) (2023) (providing that in Georgia: “Applicable consumer laws and other law. A transaction subject to this article is subject to any applicable rule of law which establishes a different rule for consumers and is subject to Chapter 3 of Title 7; Chapter 4 of Title 7; and Article 1 of Chapter 1 of Title 10.”). None of the forgoing references is to Georgia’s pawnbroker statute. See generally Ga. Code Ann. § 44-12-130(5) (2023) (defining pledged goods and pawn transactions).

[145] See, e.g., In re Schwalb, 347 B.R. 726, 738–39 (Bankr. D. Nev. 2006) (citing to Cal. Comm.