Grand Theft Auto 2.0: Bankruptcy Courts Allow
[…] one may question whether it is possible that a state’s pawnbroker statute has displaced or preempted that state’s version of UCC Article 9 and its protections afforded to debtors in a secured transaction.[137] The answer in most states is “no”![138] As stated previously, Article 9 of the UCC has been adopted in every state.[139] However, generic language contained in UCC § 9-201(b) allows each state to modify the general rule that transactions subject to UCC Article 9 may also be subject to other state statutes establishing different rules for consumers.[140] The generic language of UCC § 9-201(b) reads as follows:

(b) [Applicable consumer laws and other law.] A transaction subject to this article is subject to any applicable rule of law which establishes a different rule for consumers and [insert reference to (i) any other statute or regulation that regulates the rates, charges, agreements, and practices for loans, credit sales, or other extensions of credit and (ii) any consumer-protection statute or regulation].[141]

As an example of a variation, compare the generic language above to Illinois’ version of § 9-201(b), where a transaction subject to UCC Article 9 “is subject to any applicable rule of law, statute, or regulation which establishes a different rule for consumers …. including the Illinois Pawnbroker Regulation Act.”[142] In contrast to Illinois, neither Alabama[143] nor Georgia[144] lists the state’s pawnbroker statute among those that may displace or preempt that state’s version of UCC Article 9.