Grand Theft Auto 2.0: Bankruptcy Courts Allow
[…] [136] See Ga. Code Ann.§ 44-14-403(b)(3) (2023) (providing for the automatic extinguishment of any “ownership interest of the pledgor or seller . . . as regards the pledged item” upon the debtor’s failure to redeem prior to expiration of the statutory grace period for redeeming).

[137] See, e.g., In re Schwalb, 347 B.R. 726, 738–39 (Bankr. D. Nev. 2006); In re Hambright, 635 B.R. 614, 649–50 (Bankr. N.D. Ala. 2022).

[138] See infra notes 140–154 and accompanying text.

[139] See Misken, supra note 108.

[140] See U.C.C. § 9-201(b).

[141] See id.

[142] See 810 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/9-201(b)(7) (2023).

[143] Alabama’s version of UCC § 9-201(b) has the same generic language. Compare U.C.C. § 9-201(b) with Ala. Code § 7-9A-201(b) (2023) (“A transaction subject to this article is subject to any applicable rule of law which establishes a different rule for consumers and to (i) any other statute or regulation that regulates the rates, charges, agreements, and practices for loans, credit sales, or other extensions of credit and (ii) any consumer-protection statute or regulation.”).

[144] See Ga. Code Ann.§ 11-9-201(b) (2023) (providing that in Georgia: “Applicable consumer laws and other law.