Grand Theft Auto 2.0: Bankruptcy Courts Allow
[…] Snyder (In re Snyder), 635 B.R. 901, 919–23 (Bankr. S.D. Ga. 2022).

[402] Id. at 921.

[403] 11 U.S.C. § 541(b)(8).

[404] See, e.g.,In re Lewis, No. 18-31573, 2019 WL 2158832, at *1–4 (Bankr. W.D. La. May 16, 2019) (finding that the title lender willfully violated the automatic stay by, among other things, seizing the vehicle postpetition).

[405] This recommended definition would make clear that a certificate of title is not “tangible personal property” under the Bankruptcy Code.

[406] Alabama’s pawnbroker statute does not expressly exclude certificates of title. See Ala. Code § 5-19A-2(3) (defining “pledged goods” as “[t]angible personal property other than choses in action, securities, or printed evidences of indebtedness, which property is purchased by, deposited with, or otherwise actually delivered into the possession of, a pawnbroker in connection with a pawn transaction”). That lack of clarity has led some Alabama courts to hold that a certificate of title is tangible personal property.