Grand Theft Auto 2.0: Bankruptcy Courts Allow
[…] [102] U.C.C. § 9-602(10).

[103] Id. § 9-620(c) (stating that debtors may only consent to acceptance of collateral in full or partial satisfaction of their debt obligations after default); see also Schwalb, 347 B.R. at 748–51 (recognizing that the forfeiture provisions in the title loan contract at issue would have “obliterated [debtor’s] right to prohibit [the title lender’s] strict foreclosure of her interest in the vehicles, as well as her right to redeem the vehicles after default and repossession”).

[104] See U.C.C. § 9-620(c) (describing the steps to achieve a debtor’s consent). Note that in consumer transactions, the UCC prohibits a secured party from taking the collateral if “60 percent of the principal amount of the obligation secured has been paid in the case of a non-purchase-money security interest in consumer goods”). See id. § 9-620(e)(2).

[105]See, e.g., TitleMax of Ga., Inc. v. Snyder (In re Snyder), 635 B.R. 901, 924 (Bankr. S.D. Ga. 2022) (allowing the title lender to take the debtor’s 2016 Nissan Rogue—then worth $22,000—and to keep all the equity after selling it).