Grand Theft Auto 2.0: Bankruptcy Courts Allow
[…] As stated in former Section 9–501, Comment 4, “no mortgage clause has ever been allowed to clog the equity of redemption.” The context of default offers great opportunity for overreaching. The suspicious attitudes of the courts have been grounded in common sense. This section, like former Section 9–501(3), codifies this long-standing and deeply rooted attitude. The specified rights of the debtor and duties of the secured party may not be waived or varied except as stated.

Cmt. 2, U.C.C. § 9-602.

[88] See U.C.C. § 9-609(b) (requiring that a secured party conduct a self-help repossession without breaching the peace).

[89] See id.

[90] Id. § 9-602(6) (providing that a debtor cannot waive “Section 9-609,” which “imposes upon a secured party that takes possession of collateral without judicial process the duty to do so without breach of the peace”).

[91]Under the UCC, the secured creditor must dispose (e.g., sell) of the property in a commercially reasonable manner and, if the secured creditor fails to do so, it may be held liable for monetary damages under the UCC. See id. §§ 9-610(b), 9-625. This duty cannot be waived.