Grand Theft Auto 2.0: Bankruptcy Courts Allow
[…] [18] See infra Part I.B.

[19] See infra Part I.C.

[20] See infra Part I.D.

[21] See TitleMax of Ala., Inc. v. Deakle, No. CV 1:20-335-JB-N, 2021 WL 1759302 (S.D. Ala. Mar. 31, 2021) (stating that TitleMax accepted payments via a debtor’s chapter 13 plan which treated TitleMax as a secured creditor, but subsequently TitleMax filed a motion seeking a court order that would confirm TitleMax’s purported ownership of the car), appeal dismissed sub nom.In re Deakle, No. 21-11447-JJ, 2021 WL 8315636 (11th Cir. Nov. 29, 2021).

[22] See infra Part II.C.

[23] See infra Part II.B.

[24] See 11 U.S.C. §541(b)(8); see also infra Part II.B.

[25] See, e.g., Ala. Code § 5-19A-2 (defining pawn transaction as “[a]ny loan on the security of pledged goods or any purchase of pledged goods on condition that the pledged goods are left with the pawnbroker”). Unlike other state pawnbroker statutes, Georgia appears to have the only state pawnbroker statute that expressly identifies motor vehicles as goods that may be pawned to pawnbrokers. See Ga. Code Ann. § 44-12-130(5) (West). For further discussion of these of the statutes, see infra Part I.C–D.